Comparative Studies on the Polysynthesis of the Languages in North-eastern Siberia and North America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KUREBITO Tokusu  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institure for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Associate Professor (40302898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Toshihide  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Associate Professor (70334448)
KAZAMA Shinjiro  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Department of Foreign Languages, Professor (50243374)
KUREBITO Megumi  University of Toyama, Department of Humanities, Professor (90223106)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPolysynthesis / North-eastern Siberia / North America / Native people's language / Linguistic Typology / Endangered Languages / 複統語性 / 北東シベシア / 形態論 / モンゴル語 / チュクチ語 / コリャーク語 / ヌートカ語 / ナーナイ語 / ソロン語 / 民話 / 複統合的語 / ツングース諸語 / 分類辞典 / 民話集 / 民俗語彙 / 文法
Research Abstract
The languages spoken in North-eastern Siberia and North America are called "bridgebuilders between the Old Continent and the New Continent" because of their common typological characters including polysynthesis across the Bering Strait. This study aims to at addressing the issue of defining and identifying a word in polysynthetic languages. The issue is approached from a new perspective ; through the typological comparison of the language.
During four years' study we have collected a large amount of data on those languages and have tried to analyze them. Also we could contribute to the typological study on the plysynthesis through both publishing and presenting the results of our studies. Besides them the publication of several dictionaries and folklore texts enabled us not only to present valuable data for the linguists, both domestic and foreign, but also to contribute to the documentation of these endangered languages for the local communities and schools.
The present report is consists of the paper morphology and morphosyntax of each language.