Research and Development of remotely controlled speechrecording/analysis tool appropriate for fiedworks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
DANTSUJI Masatake  Kyoto University, Academic Center for Computing and Media Studies, Professor (10188469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOTA Yasushi  Kyoto University, Academic Center for Computing and Media Studies, Assistant Professor (50362421)
HIRAOKA Naoshi  Kyoto University, Academic Center for Computing and Media Studies, Assistant Professor (80456772)
KAWAKAMI Shikiko  Kyoto University, The International Center, Associate Professor (00362418)
KAWASAKI Yasushi  Kyoto University, Graduate School, Human and Environmental Studies, Associate Professor (40186086)
OHKI Mitsuru  Kyoto University, Graduate School, Human and Environmental Studies, Professor (60129947)
木南 敦  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30144314)
河原 達也  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (00234104)
家本 太郎  京都大学, 留学生センター, 助教授 (60222832)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSpeech Analysis / Speech Recording / Speech Database / Applied Linguistics / フィールドワーク / 基本周波数分析 / 発音教育 / 声調分析 / 言語分析 / 音響分析 / 基本周波数曲線 / 声道予測図 / マルチメディア言語データベース / 音声コーパス / 調音機構
Research Abstract
This research was aimed as a basic research on the development of small, lightweight remotely controlled speech recording/analysis tools to be used over inter/intranet. They are suitable to carry for field research such as fieldwork in foreign countries and studies on dialects in Japan.
To achieve this goal, the head investigator and investigators collaborated by integrating the knowledge on Phonetics and Phonology as well as speech info and image info processing technologies.
By applying the computer-based speech information processing technology such as speech analysis and speech recognition, we aimed at developing a supporting tool for speech analysis which could make a significant contribution to various types of fieldwork while making it feasible to collaborate with re-tar& laboratories.
As for the basic research to develop speech recording/analysis tools, we have recorded speech collected from various languages and their dialects, and edited an that they could be analyzed. For some … More informants, we have video-recorded images of frontal and lateral faces besides recording their speech, thus analyzing their kinetic changes of the mouth. First of all, we devised and improved the way to visualize the auditory impression by devising the presentation of prosodic information of speech sound, especially that of pitch patterns. Second, we developed our studies by applying the system for the analysis of tones of tonal languages.
Third, we tried various measures an as to help it makes students to visually recognize the changes in pitch patterns and compare the different tones more easily. Fourth, we promoted studies in ardor to apply the system to phonological analysis by utilizing the findings from speech analysis. Fifth, taking application for fieldworks into consideration, we promoted studies which aim at making the system more solid and stable.
When we tried to evaluate the obtained research results, we were asked to apply the results obtained from the research to applied linguistic research including foreign language teaching. Therefore, we experimentally used and improved the system in foreign language classrooms. As a result, we obtained a result which strongly indicates the effectiveness of the system in acquiring the tones and breathy voices.
We organized the results obtained from the research in papers. In addition, we presented papers on the results of our research at national as well as international conferences. Less