Project/Area Number |
16320053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKUBO Yukinori Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (10154957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINSUI Satoshi Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (70153260)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | multilingualism / modality / Ikamajima dialect / natural dialogue data / pragmatics / role language / grammaticalization of honorifics / word order / 二重言語併用 / 証拠性 / マルチプルグラマー / モーダル述語 / evidential modality / bilingualism / epistemic modality / 前に / ないうちに / root modality / モーダルの助動詞 / 推論の方向性 / のこと / individual sublimation / 方向性の視点 / 参照点 / 敬意の視点 / adjunct / argument asymmetry |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this project has been to investigate the interrelationship between language use and the rules of grammar that underlie it. In actual daily use of a language, it is common that more than one systems of grammar are at play; mixture of different dialects and registers, mixture of written or formal style and spoken style. We have studied those cases of language mixture and examined how the rules of grammar can be characterized in the context of actual language use. The main results of the research project are as follows : 1.To obtain data on multiligualism, we have made 5 field trips to Miyako Island in Okinawa and made recordings of natural conversations and elicited data on the dialects used there, which were filed as digital files. 2.We held two closed workshops in Kyoto on the multilingualism. The proceedings of the two workshops will be combined into one volume and will be published in English. 3.Takubo gave an invited lecture at a workshop on modals at a European Society of Language, Logic and Information held in August 2005 in Vienna. He also presented a plenary lecture on two types of modals at the annual meeting of the Language Processing Society of Japan held in Kagawa University in March 2005, and a plenary lecture at the Japanese Cognitive Science Society held in Chukyo University in August 2006. He also gave an invited lecture at the conference titled Japanese Modality Revisited held in June 2006 at the School of Oriental and African Studies, the University of London. Kinsui presented an invited paper on the use of classical Japanese in modern Japan at The Association of Teachers of Japanese/National Council of Japanese Language Teachers, held at Columbia University.