Project/Area Number |
16320055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | International Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
HIBIYA Junko International Christian University, CLA, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (70199016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Toru Tokyo University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20173015)
OGOSHI Naoki Tokyo University, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90152454)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | language contact / immigrant community / Japanese community in Canada / Turkish community in Germany / Korean community in Japan / Japanese community in Argentina / language change / カナダ日系コミュニティ / 在独トルコ系コミュニティ / 在日コリアンコミュニティ / カナダの日系コミュニティ / ドイツのトルコ系コミュニティ |
Research Abstract |
The present research is an attempt to investigate immigrant languages as it is spoken by Japanese in Canada, Japanese in Argentina, Korean in Japan and Turkish in Germany. This project focuses on variation and change in these immigrant languages in the global environment. The results of earlier research and observation have shown that immigrant languages change over time. Results of quantitative and qualitative analyses of the data obtained from fieldwork in these communities allow us to establish that the changes have been affected by both historical and social factors. The findings of the present project add to the body of research conducted within the field of languages in contact.