| Project/Area Number |
16320057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Linguistics
| Research Institution | Okinawa University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAESU Yoriko Okinawa University, Humanities Faculty, Professor (40320527)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KARIMATA Shigehisa University of the Ryukyus, College of Low and Letters, Professor (50224712)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Okinawa-Tonakijima dialect / Miyakoshi-Gusukubeazabora dialect / Amamioshima-Yamatoson dialect / Tokunoshima-Isencho dialect / Nakijinson-Jana dialect / Nagoshi-Koki dialect / Morphology / Vebs / 渡名喜島方言 / 宮古島市城辺字保良方言 / 奄美大和村方言 / 今帰仁謝名方言 / 文法 / 宮古島城辺・保良方言 / 首里方言 / 徳之島方言 / 今帰仁方言 / 宮古城辺・保良方言 / 奄美与論町方言 / 城辺町方言 / 伊良部町方言 / 宮古高野方言 / 動詞形態論 / 形容詞形態論 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to select several individual dialects from the Ryukyuan Language and to investigate their grammars. The choice of the geographical fields for research was based on conditions such as whether there exist speakers of the relevant dialect making it possible to conduct grammatical research on it and the fact that the dialect has not been investigated in the past in terms of grammatical aspects. The areas thus selected include Tonakijima dialect (Okinawa Prefecture), Miyakogusukube-azabora dialect (Okinawa Prefecture), Oshima-yamatoson Dialect (Kagoshima Prefecture), Tokunoshima-isencho dialect (Kagoshima Prefecture), Nakijinson-jana dialect (Okinawa Prefecture) and Nagoshi-koki dialect (Okinawa Prefecture). The decrease of the number of speakers and rapid changes occurring in dialect situations created difficulties in fieldwork and made the task of describing grammars more difficult. Thanks to the understanding and cooperation given by the speakers, we have bee
… More
n able to provide with systematic morphological descriptions. The main content of the survey consists of the description of the overall inflective system of verbs and adjectives, formations of grammatical Emus, grammatical meanings, usages and examples. The main focus of the survey was on verbs that form the core of morphological categories. In regard to the component of grammar on which little research has been done, six areas were selected from among the endangered dialects and subjected to thorough investigation, providing systematic grammatical descriptions. Regarding adjectives, our report was restricted to the dialects for which adequate research material could be collected. Research on Ryukyuan Language is anticipated to be further difficult due to the lack of material and sufficient data. Therefore we thought it would be advisable to collect and document data as much as possible which will enhance future research in this field. However, although it was originally considered that the collected material be linked to a database and made open to the public, this is a task that needs further consideration. Less