Reconstruction of the theoretical and 実証的 foundation of the historical study in Japanese Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KINSUI Satoshi  Osaka University, School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (70153260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUYA Katsumi  Osaka University, School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (90206152)
OKAZAKI Tomoko  Shujitsu University, Faculty of Human Studies, lecturer, 人文科学部, 講師 (10379216)
OSHIKA Yoshihisa  Kwansei Gakuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20127195)
TAKAYAMA Michiaki  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Humanities, Associate Professor, 大学院人文科学研究院, 助教授 (90179565)
INUI Yoshihiko  Osaka Prefecture University, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (30193569)
安部 清哉  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80184216)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsJapanese / history / syntax / phonology / morphology / lexicon / semantics / study of letters / writings / 文字・表記
Research Abstract
The main investigation results obtained by this project's principal investigator and his co-investigators are summarized as follows : i) KINSUI Satoshi and his collaborators have shown that the development/transition process of case particles and the structural change process of nominal phrases in Japanese can be clearly revealed by introducing a syntactic viewpoint.ii) OSHIKA Tadahisa has argued that the essence of Old Japanese adnominal nari lay in its predicative force which assigns predicativity to expressions originally lacking such a force.iii) TAKAYAMA Michiaki has argued that hypermeter in "waka" (classical Japanese poetry) stems from its chanting style, not a direct reflect of the language's intrinsic nature. iv) INUI Yoshihiko has examined in detail how "waka" were written in a wide variety of Old Japanese linguistic materials to consider the relationship between "waka" writing and the formation of "kana" (Japanese native script). v) Based on the analysis of d'ata collected from a variety of historical and dialectal linguistic materials, ABE Seiya has shed new light on part of the 'fundamental lexical structure of Japanese taste adjectives. vi) MAEDA Hiroyuki has shown that a generative phonological framework (including Optimality Theory) is fruitfully applicable to the analysis of Japanese language history and given a phonological interpretation to a sequence of melody notes in a version of musically noted Heiko Monogatari text.