Quantitative Analysis of Linguistic Variation Using a Spontaneous Speech Corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionThe National Institute for Japanese Language
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Kikuo  The National Institute for Japanese Language, Department of Language Research, Head of the Language Resources Group, 研究開発部門, グループ長 (20173693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOISO Hanae  The National Institute for Japanese Language, Department of Language Research, Researcher, 研究開発部門, 研究員 (30312200)
OGURA Hideki  The National Institute for Japanese Language, Department of Language Research, Researcher, 研究開発部門, 研究員 (00321547)
KIKUCHI Hideaki  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (70308261)
DEN Yasuharu  Chiba University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70291458)
HIBIYA Junko  International Christian University, College of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (70199016)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCSJ / Spontaneous speech / Language variation / 語形変異 / 『日本語話し言葉コーパス』
Research Abstract
The first half of the three-year research project was devoted for the derivation of new research data from the Corpus of Spontaneous Japanese (CSJ), including,
1) Prosodic and morphological information of the CSJ-Core (about 44 hours) is reorganized for the study of prosodic variations. The new data is encoded as an XML document whose hierarchical structure reflects those of Japanese prosody. The most basic node of the new XML document corresponds to so-called 'accentual phrase' of the Japanese language. (Done by Kikuchi)
2) The word-origin information (i.e., Native, Sino-Japanese, Borrowing, and mixture of these) is given to the total of forty thousand short-unit-word recorded in the CSJ (by Ogura).
3) Phonetic database for the study of the variation of the velar nasal in Tokyo Japanese (by Maekawa and Hibiya).
4) RDB containing the whole word-from variations observed in the whole CSJ (7.52 million SUW.) (by Maekawa).
Based upon these data, we analyzed language variations recorded in the CSJ including,
1) Devoicing of vowels (by Maekawa & Kikuchi)
2) Non-lexical lengthening of vowels (by Den)
3) Moraic nasalization of particles (by Koiso)
4) Variation of velar nasal (by Hibiya)
5) Word-form variation of the whole CSJ (by Maekawa)
6) Variation in the accentual-phrase-final rising intonation (by Maekawa & Kikuchi)
7) Variation of morphological features at the end of sentence (by Ogura)
The results of these studies were presented in international and domestic conferences, and reprinted in the 252-page final report of the project.