Project/Area Number |
16320061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
WASHIO Ryuichi University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor (90167099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OYA Toshiaki University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor (60213881)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | passive / auxiliary selection / auxiliary verb constructions / origins of auxiliary verb constructions / Germanic languages / Asian languages / synchronic variation / diachronic change / 通事的変化 / アジア言語 / 英語 / パラメータ / 自由与格 / オランダ語 / ドイツ語 |
Research Abstract |
The present research looked into the possible interrelations among the following properties of Modern English, contrasting them with those found in other Germanic languages such as German and Dutch. (1) English lacks impersonal passives (unlike German/Dutch), (2) English lacks auxiliary selection (unlike German/Dutch), (3) verbs in the present tense generally lack imperfective interpretation in English (unlike German/Dutch), (4) English has the periphrastic BE+Ving construction (unlike German/Dutch), (5) passives in English involve the auxiliary verb BE (not BECOME as in German/Dutch), (6) English, like Dutch and unlike German, largely lacks case distinctions, (7) English allows dative passives (unlike German/Dutch), (8) the so-called free datives are severely restricted in English (like Dutch and unlike German), (9) the present perfect construction generally disallows the occurrence of adverbs like YESTERDAY (unlike German/Dutch), (10) English has the causative construction based on the verb HAVE (unlike German/Dutch). After identifying some crucial interrelations holding among these properties, the present research examined Japanese and other Asian languages to see if similar generalizations hold in typologically/genealogically different languages. Our research shows that properties (2) and (9), for instance, do tend to correlate across languages of different types.