Project/Area Number |
16320063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
MIWA Jouji Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60125664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Shigeru Tohoku University, Graduate School of International Cultural Studies, Professor, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 教授 (40137592)
KAWAMURA Yoshiko Tokyo International University, The School of Language Communication, Professor, 言語コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (40214704)
今石 元久 県立広島女子大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80093574)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | e-Learning / Japanese Learning / Reading Comprehension / Listening Comprehension / Spoken Language Evaluation / Text-to-Speech / Linguistics / Phonetics / 読解支援 / 日本留学試験 / 地球規模 / インターネット |
Research Abstract |
We have developed an internet-based and integrated learning system for written and spoken Japanese. And we carried out global field testing and evaluation for the system. The system is web-based, therefore any learner can use anytime anywhere on their convenience. The system consists of two components such as "iCampus" (Integrated Campus using Advanced Multimedia Processing in a Ubiquitous Society) and "uPal" (United Portal for Advanced Learning). In the "iCampus" component, learners can examine reading comprehension, listening comprehension and reading-listening comprehension for Japanese such as EJU (Examination for Japanese University Admission) held by Japan Student Services Organization (JASSO). By testing and evaluation by 10 students at university in USA, the component is available for Japanese examination in the Internet. In the "uPal" component, learners can easily use multiple dictionary searching for Yahoo, Google, MSN, Goo, Infoseek, Excite, Reading Tutor and Wikipedia and audio playing by text-to-speech for web-based HTML and PDF texts in the Internet. The component is useful for integrated learning in spoken and written Japanese. The system is now available at the following URLs. http://www.sp.cis.iwate-u.ac.jp/icampus/ http://www.sp.cis.iwate-u.ac.Jp/icampus/u/ In this research project, Motohisa IMAISHI (Hiroshima Women's University, Professor), Yoriko YAMADA-BOCHYNEK (Free University Berlin, Associate Professor), Seiichiro INABA (San Jose State University, Associate Professor) and Keiko SCHNEIDER (Southern Methodist University, Lecturer) joined as co-researchers.