Research study in developing Japanese classroom corpus-with index of cooperative information by classroom participants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Hidehiro  Chiba University, Faculty of Letters, Department of Japanese Studies, Professor (30271034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Aya  Chiba University, International Education Center, Associate Professor (10261885)
YAMASHITA Sayoko  Tokyo Medicial and Dental University, 留学生センター, Professor (90220334)
NISHIMURA Yoshimi  Tsukuba University, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Department of Literature and Linguistics, Professor (40208228)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsJapanese classroom / corpus / cooperative construction / classroom discourse / teaching strategies / practical knowledge / participation in classroom / second language acquisition / 日本語教育 / 授業ディスコース / 教授者の実践知
Research Abstract
In the past four years, the research was conducted in 8 educational institutions both in Japan and overseas and made possible to collect data from 72 classroom situations which include (1) audio/visual recordings, (2) interviews with teachers and students involved, and (3) 20 transcriptions on the basis of a tentative transcription system, and (4) 18 transcriptions using the final transcription systems in order to make Japanese classroom corpora. The focus of the research was especially placed on cooperative participation in classroom, and attempts were made to describe which types of discourse features could suggest a certain type of cooperative participation on the basis of rigorous system of transcription systems.
The purpose of the research is to compile Japanese classroom corpora based on an empirical study of the complex interaction between teachers and learners in Japanese classroom in order to provide a firm foundation of classroom research as well as Japanese teacher education.
In order to compile Japanese classroom corpora, research effort was made to collect classroom data through audio/video recordings, and interviews of classroom participants, and the development of transcription systems for the data. Research effort was made to describe various aspects of the complex cooperative participation in classroom through case studies on the basis of the transcribed data.
Research achievement:
(1) The research developed a system of labeling data files, Corpus Basic Information and final transcription rules
(2) On the basis of the systems mentioned above, 18 classroom data were completed and made into a CD
(3) The research suggested the possible candidates of the index of both verbal and nonverbal features of interaction for cooperative participation in classroom through 6 case studies.