A Study on Japanese Acquisition, Education and Support in the Multilingual Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NAGATOMO Kazuhiko  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育文化学部, 教授 (60164448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Shin  Ochanomizu University, Center for International Education, Associate Professor, 国際教育センター, 助教授 (10343170)
SHI Jie  University of Electronic Communication, Faculty of Electronic Communication, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (50296795)
FUJII Kumiko  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (60304044)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmultilingualism / multilingual language acquisition / third language acquisition / multilingual environment / simultaneous multilingual language learning / Japanese Association of Multilingualism / Japanese education / acquisition of Japanese / 日本語教育養成 / コードスウィッチング / アイデンティティ / 1人1言語仮説 / 言語転移 / 第3言語習得 / 日本語習得 / 自然習得 / アイデンティテ / 言語政策
Research Abstract
Taking advantage of Japanese Association of Multilingualism established by our group, we have conducted and reported a number of researches in Japan and overseas. We have also held an international symposium on Simultaneous Multilingual Language Learning Support as an extension of our research.
The following is a summary of our research as a whole:
1. The real state of acquisition of the Japanese language in multilingual (Tagalog, English, Korean, Portuguese, Spanish and Chinese) environments was made clear from various points of research views such as (1) one person-one language and one environment-ore language hypothesis, (2) dominant language and thought language, (3) transition effects on multilinguals' perception of their language, (4) linguistic recency and language choice, (5) language use in contact situation, (6) multiple identities, (7) locative case marker and (8) tense and aspect.
2. The status quo of simultaneous multilingual language learning and its program in Korea, China and Japan was discussed and summarized in an international symposium we held. Such program can be part of a new Japanese teacher education program.