| Project/Area Number |
16320068
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Yoshio Kyoto University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (30261043)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWANO Toshiyuki Yokohama National University, Department of Educational Human Science, Associate-Professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (60269769)
SAKAGUCHI Masako Kyoto University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Lecturer, 外国語学部, 講師 (60340428)
TAKAGI Hiroko Jissen Women's University, Department of Human Sociology, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (80241165)
NUIBE Yoshinori Hiroshima University Graduate School, Pedagogy Graduate Course, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (20131691)
BABA Ryoji Prefectural University of Kumamoto, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30218672)
細川 英雄 早稲田大学, 大学院・日本語教育研究科, 教授 (80103604)
横溝 紳一郎 広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (60220563)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Japanese Teacher Training / Education Training Competence / Practice Competence / Teaching Competence / Grammar Competence / (実践能力3) |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, the next project was planned and it has pursued about "practice capability" and "the idea of practice teaching". 1.Investigation involving the state of the Japanese-language-education training in a university Japanese teacher training course (1)Interview investigation about the training (trainee) (2)Interview investigation about the training (Teacher's teacher) 2.International research about the practice competence which a Japanese teacher needs 3.International research about the nature and the special feature required of the Japanese Teacher. 4.Difference of recognition with a student and a teacher about grammar education As a conclusion common to these projects 1.A Japanese teacher's nature and practice competence which are searched for is different for every country and organization. 2.There is a difference in recognition in the grammatical knowledge between the grammar competence which a student searches for, and a teacher want to give to a student. 3.Only by the practice teaching for several weeks, although acquisition is difficult absolutely, a Japanese teacher's practice competence for which each is asked, putting the meaning of practice teaching on a trainee -- "noticing" -- it gives and is in opening the breakthrough to a Japanese teacher. 4.Although a difference is looked at by the teacher competence which the Japanese teacher for whom a student asks, and a teacher search for, just the difference serves as a point of curriculum decision cf a laboratory work.