The common language education which aims toward the multicultural integration for immigrants and host societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Yoko  Iwate University, Iwate University International Center, Associate Professor (60344628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Yuko  Niigata University, International Center, Associate Professor (00313552)
TSUCHIYA Chihiro  Teikyo University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor (00242389)
NISHIYAMA Noriyuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Associate Professor (30313498)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCommon language education / Multicultural integration / Language integration / Immigration Society / Intemational researcher interchange / Germany, France, Korea / 多文化的統合 / コミュニケーション教育 / 社会統合 / 多文化コミュニティ / 言語能力評価法 / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ:フランス:韓国:日本 / 共通言語 / 言語能力 / 多文化共生 / 移住者と受入住民 / 言語教育 / 言語能力判定 / 相互理解 / コミュニケーションスキル / 平時と緊急時
Research Abstract
In this study, it focused on communication topic of the recent German, Korea and Japan immigration foreigner and host communities. We researched concerning the contents and education method of common language for communication of the immigrants and host societies aimed toward the construction of multi cultural integrated societies.
1.) In Germany, France and Korea, immigrants are required the language acquisition at the governmental level. Yet, within the systems designed to help immigrants gain the necessary language skills, methods for evaluation, curriculum, and the teaching system are seriously flawed. However, because quantitative and qualitative control functioning has not done yet at the time of the obligation of language learning, ability, evaluation method, in regard to quality of education and teacher's training etc, as for actual place causing confusion was ascertained in investigation.
2.) It is difficult to cultivate a multicultural consciousness of host societies especially … More since concrete policies and services offered are nearly impossible to see, resulting in a lack of recognition for the importance of such policies. Host societies are quite negative about those immigrants whose language skills are insufficient, and they do not understand that they too bear some responsibility for helping immigrants acquire language skills.
Host societies need to understand the level of language acquisition immigrants should attain, but without a plan to construct a framework for mutual communication in a common language, it is difficult to establish multicultural communication. In order to understand what conditions there are within these countries and what level of communication competency should be taught, the Common European Reference for Languages'(CEF) data should be referenced to help in the education of both immigrants and resident natives, and in and forming policy. Also, to develop practical teaching methods and improve teacher training, each country's data and research should be used in cooperation. Less