| Project/Area Number |
16320070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIINA Kikuko Chiba University, Center for Language Education, Professor (40261888)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERAI Masanori Chiba University, School of Education, Professor (50272290)
IWATA Miho Chiba University, School of Education, Associate Professor (00334160)
TADAKI Toru Meijo University, Educational Development Center, Assistant Professor (70410777)
OKURA Takaaki Osaka Ohtani University, Department of Education and Welfare, Professor (50223772)
YOSIENO Aya Chiba University, Center for International Education, Associate Professor (10261885)
佐藤 尚子 千葉大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (40251152)
BOSWELL Paul 千葉大学, 言語教育センター, 教授 (20376362)
中島 和子 名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70351161)
吉成 雄一郎 東京電機大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20318166)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | English communicative competence / Japanese communicative competence / Logical and critical thinking / Development of language skills through integration of Japanese and English education / Development of a working knowledge of English in an integrated primary, junior and senior high school system / Incorporating ICT into teaching / Cross-curriculum content-based materials / Interdisciplinary research by English education, Japanese education, Educational technology, cognitive psychology, Theory of learning, and developmental psychology / 論理的思考力と発表力 / 母語としての日本語(国語)力 / 英語のコミュニケーション能力 / IT活用 / 小中一貫の語彙力養成 / 英国ナショナルカリキュラム / 言語技術指導 / 認知発達 / 小中高一貫の言語運用能力養成 / 国際ネットワーク(e-learning) / 言語教育のシステム化 / 学際的研究(英語教育,国語教育,教育工学,認知心理学,学習心理学) / 全人教育 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the research was to investigate the elements and pedagogy essential for constructing_an integrated system of English education at Japanese primary, junior high and senior high schools with particular emphasis on closer links with first language education. Effective use of interactive media such as DVD, CD, iPod are also emphasized in its construct. The proposed system is expected to encourage Japanese learners of English to think critically and express their point of view in a logical manner when explanation and persuasion are required. After literature reviews, a survey conducted on returnees from English speaking countries and an analysis of their English essays, we decided to focus our research based on the following presuppositions: 1. One of the fundamental elements in integrating Japanese and English education is to systematically build English vocabulary from the very beginning of learning English in accordance with the cognitive levels and interests of learners' a
… More
nd the usefulness or frequency of the vocabulary. 2. Critical and logical thinking could be the crucial key in linking the first and the foreign language educations. Since this fundamental research focus coincides with the concept of the new course of studies issued by MEXT in March 2008 in terms of specific emphasis on cultivating critical and logical thinking in order to allow children to better communicate in society, we believe that our suppositions were valid. The summary of implications of this four-year research project, which included an analysis of National Curriculum in England, observation of classes in Japan and England, are as follows: 1. Critical and logical thinking could be or should be fostered across the curriculum and learners should be actively involved in content based activities, constructing their meanings through abundant opportunities to share ideas in a communicative manner. 2. Logical and critical thinking elaborated in the first language are commonly believed to transfer to second/foreign language. We propose that this may be a two-way process when learners' second language proficiency level is sufficient. 3. Elementary English education could provide valuable opportunities in cultivating meta-linguistic awareness that has been proved to foster first language development. 4. Interactive media or ICT is an indispensable tool for Japanese teachers of English who wish to expose their students to natural English aural input, particularly in remote areas where it is difficult to find qualified ALTs. Less