| Project/Area Number |
16320073
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OHKI Mitsuru Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Professor (60129947)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DANTSUJI Masatake Kyoto University, Academic Center for Computing and Media Studies, Professor (10188469)
TAJINO Akira Kyoto University, Center for the Promotion of Excellence in Higher Education, Professor (80289264)
NISHIYAMA Noriyuki Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Associate Professor (30313498)
ASADA Kentaro Shimane University, Faculty of Law and Literature, Associate Professor (50346045)
TSUBOTA Yasushi Kyoto University, Academic Center for Computing and Media Studies, Assistant Professor (50362421)
河上 B.J.志貴子 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 助手 (00362418)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Autonomous Learning / CALL / E-learning / Motivation / Autonomous learning support / Self-Determination Theory / Expectancy-Value Theory / French language / e-ラーニング / 自律学習支援環境 / 自律学習型CALL / カリキュラム開発 / 学習支援 / 学習環境 / 教材開発 / 学習支援環境 / 音声対話型CALL / 発音矯正CALL / 学習効果 |
| Research Abstract |
This research focuses on autonomous CALL learning materials and reinforcement of student motivation and explores the following points which are seen as crucial supporting elements of an autonomous CALL environment. 1) We investigated the motivation of autonomous learners in a CALL-medium, within the framework of Weiner's "Attribution Theory". The results indicated that the motivation of autonomous CALL learners toward learning French has shown partial improvement when compared with similar learners in a teacher-centred learning environment. We therefore confirmed that CALL is in fact conducive to effective autonomous learning. 2) We modified a questionnaire created by Noels to make it more appropriate to the Japanese learning context, and used it to compare tie dynamics of the three (3) basic psychological needs (namely "Competence", "Autonomy" and "Relatedness" in Deci and Ryan's "Self-Determination Theory") of learners in both an autonomous learning environment and those in the more tr
… More
aditional teacher-centred leaning environment. The results showed that, compared with those in the more traditional teacher-centred learning model, learners in the autonomous environment exhibited a higher degree of "Competence" and “Autonomy" needs satisfaction. However, at the same time, it became clear that simply satisfying those three psychological needs does not necessarily enhance learner motivation. 3) In exploring an alternative means of enhancing learner motivation, we used a questionnaire created by Eccles, et al, based on the “Expectancy Value Theory" to compare students' French and English learning experiences. The results from an analysis of the 117 questionnaire responses indicated that for these students, French not only had a lower "utility value" in comparison with English, but was also perceived to be of a lower "Importance". On the other hand, the "cost" of French leaning was perceived to be high. By increasing the other 3 values ("Importance", "Value", "Expectancy"), one will be able to relatively lower the "cost" that the learner perceives, as well as maintain or even increase learner motivation. In future, to verify this hypothesis, it will be necessary to develop teaching materials based on the findings, for actual use in the classroom. Less