| Project/Area Number |
16320076
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
AIZAWA Kazumi Tokyo Denki University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00222448)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEMURA Toshihiko Siebold University of Nagasaki, Faculty of International Information, Professor, 国際情報学部, 教授 (50176640)
MOCHIZUKI Masamichi Reitaku University, Faculty of Foreign Language, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (90245275)
TONO Yukio Meikai University, Faculty of Foreign Language, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10211393)
SUGIMORI Naoki Ritsumoikan University, Faculty of Information Engineering, Associate Professor, 情報理工学部, 助教授 (40216338)
ISHIKAWA Shin'ichiro Kobe University, International Communication Center, Associate Professor, 国際コミュニケーションセンター, 助教授 (90320994)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Learner's Vocabulary Lists / Corpus Data / Sub-corpora / Frequency of the Word Use / Entrance Exams for High Schools and Universities / English Textbooks / Licensing Exams / 語彙使用頻度 / 言語使用 / 使用語彙頻度 / 中学・高校教科書 / 言語処理 / 語彙能力 |
| Research Abstract |
The main purpose of this three-year project is to construct a vocabulary list for Japanese learners of English and develop a system for analyzing educational materials based on large-scale corpora. First of all, the validity and reliability of JACET 8000, which was compiled by the JACET basic word committee in 2002, are examined carefully to find if there are any points to be improved and developed. However, four validation studies can not find any serious flow, and show that the JACET 8000 basic words reached a high degree of perfection. Based upon these studies, from the second year, we verified the purpose of this project. That is, the final goal was changed from "improving and developing the list itself" into "establishing four sub-corpora and proposing list of words which were not included in the JACET 8000." However, this mission was more difficult than we had expected due to the limitation of time allowance. We manage to compile four corpora : junior and high school textbooks, spoken English, American English and children's literature. By merging and calculating the range value of these corpora, we selected 636 words as supplemental vocabulary list to the JACET 8000. Finally, the validity of the supplement 636 is not verified yet. From now on, it is desirable to merge this supplement list into the JACET 8000 to reconstruct more reliable and valid vocabulary list.