Internet-based Study Production for Interactive English Teaching Material for Elementary School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionChubu Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Toyotaro  Chubu Gakuin University, Rehabilitation Dept., Prof. (30301708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKUSAKAWA Ryouichi  Chubu-Gakuin Univ., Ningen Fukushi Dept., Prof. (50312103)
KUNIKATA Takashi  Osaka Seikei Univ., Gendai-Keiei-Jouhou Dept., Prof. (40195467)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDigital Teaching Texts for P.S.S. / Interactive Lessons on WEB / 5W1H Database / Foreign Language Studies / Efficiency Test on WEB / Picture Words Dictionary / Interactive English Learning on WEB / Language Studies Using Internet / 双方向英語教育学習教材製 / 低学年用デジタル教材
Research Abstract
In the Internet-based Study Production, we used a WEB platform called WEB5W1H. This platform is equipped with a WEB camera and chat functions for the use of interactive communication, and for the creation of a database, there is an editing function. The database created is stored in the 5W1H (Who, That, When, Where, Why and How) sections. The lesson will be done at the workplace bringing in the data from each section.
All instructions will be carried on in the target language interactively and all movements and sounds are synchronized with the counterparts. The lesson development will vary according to the need of each level and language skill.
This study production is divided into two parts. The first part is English for Children (the years 2004 and 2005) and the second part is English through Reading (the years 2006 and 2007). For the first part about 2, 000 picture words were made along with different topics, and for the second part, aiming at reading English material, about 2, 000 picture-attached words and sentences were created.
Those who use this program can use the same vocabulary or add new words based on this basic dictionary. Those who want to create a new topic can do so. As more people join in the program, the richer dictionary will be.