A Study on the Development of Grammatical Competence of Japanese EFL Learners : The Application of Item Response Theory and Differential Item Functioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Kenichi  Yasuda Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00279077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Michiko  Waseda University, Faculty of Education and Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (70148229)
OHBA Hiromasa  Joetsu University of Education, College of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (10265069)
SUGINO Naoki  Ritsumeikan University, College of Information and Science and Engineering, Professor, 情報理工学部, 教授 (30235890)
SHIMIZU Yuko  Ritsumeikan University, College of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60216108)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsJapanese EFL Learners / Grammatical Competence / Standardized Grammar Test / Item Response Theory / Competition Model / Second Language Acquisition / 関係詞 / 心理動詞 / wh疑問文 / 与格交替 / 非対格動詞 / 非能格動詞 / 受動態
Research Abstract
Although the last couple of decades have seen great theoretical developments in SLA (Second Language Acquisition), many studies have focused on single grammatical features, and have assumed interrelationships among features are granted by a given linguistic theory. One of the weaknesses of grammaticality judgment task, the most common measurement tool in SLA, is its reliability. Since the data obtained from different studies are sample-and test-dependent, it is difficult to compare the findings. In order to compensate for this weakness, we employed IRT (Item Response Theory) to equate the data from different grammaticality judgment tests; since the parameters of IRT models provide a theoretical justification for equating scores, comparison with great reliability is possible of acquisition among different grammatical items on the same scale. Approximately 1,200 adult native speakers of Japanese learning EFL in Japan participated in our study. These participants were given grammaticality judgment tests in order to examine the acquisition of various English grammatical features such as unergative verbs, unaccusative verbs, psych verbs, relative clause constructions, wh-question constructions, to infinitives, and dative alternation. On the basis of our findings, we discussed the appropriateness and benefits of using IRT in SLA research, and explored interrelationships among these grammatical features in participants' acquisition process.