Historical Study in Cultural Contacts and Changes of North/Central Eurasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
INOUE Osamu  The University of Shimane, Faculty of Policy Studies, Professor (70287944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Hisao  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor (30138622)
KURIBAYASHI Hitoshi  Tohoku University, Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Professor (30153381)
UNO Nobuhiro  Hiroshima Shudo University, Faculty of Human Environmental Studies, Professor (60310851)
FUJISHIRO Setsu  Kobe City College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Associate Professor (30249940)
YANAGISAWA Akira  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor (50220182)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCentral Asia / Mongolia / Persia / Siberia / China Northeast Region / Tibet / Korean Peninsula / Cultural Contacts and Changes / 満洲 / 朝鮮
Research Abstract
This research is aiming to analyze complex and various cultures of North/Central Eurasia through transcending the boundaries in research such as ages, areas, study fields, methodologies by combining organically the methods of history, linguistics, literature, anthropology etc. Setting the process of cultural contacts and acculturation to the main view point, using documents and folklore as principal materials, we paid our academic attentions to the existence of conventional and foreign elements; the processes of the spread of foreign elements, the transition or transformation of conventional elements by foreign elements and their fixing, the transformation of foreign elements by influence of conventional elements and their fixing, and the middle vehicles between conventional and foreign elements. The achievements are as follows. (1) Problems of the using the Pentaglot Thesaurus of Qing Dinasty as a research material; (2) Exchange-marriage of Mongol administration in Iran, (3) The social and cultural transition of Baryu people moved from Hulunbuir region to Liaoning province, (4) The state of transition of Turkic languages in Siberia through the pre- and post-Soviet times, (5) The Reification of nature and generation of Ethno-Cultural Capital in Post-Socialist Tuva, (6) The variety of leading characters' consciousnesses of the oral epics of Turkic peoples in Central Eurasia, (7) The real features of the domination of the Yuan Empire over the Goryeo Dynasty, (8) Ancient Bon religion and its transformation in ancient Tibet, (9) The relation between the expression of age in mongolian heroic epos and Qichong 七冲 concept in the art of divination (易学), (10) To modelize the process of harmonizing mongolian traditional and Buddhistic values as seen in the ancestral worship from the 19th century to the first half of the 20th century. (11) The catalog of a Mongolian and Turkic languages materials kept in the Hattori Collections of The University of Shimane was completed.