| Project/Area Number |
16320082
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Historical studies in general
| Research Institution | Joshibi University of Art and Design |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Kiyoshi Joshibi University of Art and Design, Faculty of Arts, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (20180995)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Masahiro Joshibi University of Art and Design, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (30164966)
SAKURAI Takashi Meikai University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60255031)
MATSUMURA Kazuto The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40165866)
SUNANO Yukitoshi Kumamoto City University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60187797)
FUJII Takeshi Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (20199285)
土屋 礼子 大阪市立大学, 大学院・大学研究科, 助教授 (00275504)
安田 敏朗 一橋大学, 大学院・言語社会研究科, 助教授 (80283670)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Sociolinguistics / Social History / Linguistic Anthropology / Sociology of Language / Study of Multilingual Societies / Minority Language / Foreign Settlers / Multilingual State / 多言語主義 / 多言語地域 / 言語法 / 言語政策 / 言語社会史 / 多言語状況 / 多言語ビラ |
| Research Abstract |
The most productive definition of multilingual societies is the "functionally multilingual societies". We find functional discrimination between languages wherever exist two or more languages. The purpose of this research is to verify historically such multilingual functions and the formation of "functionally equal multilingual societies". This was the final research year so we tried to analyze globally to draw up a final report. We made a study conference in June in Tokyo, a 3 day research seminar in August in Toba-shi, Mie Prefecture. We hold an open research conference in Hitotsubashi University, at the beginning of December, in order to make global comparison. The theory and the practice of functionally equal multilingual societies are developing in EU, especially, in minority language areas, such as Wales and Catalonia, in this decade. In Africa or in South Asia, there are also many countries where legal protections of minority languages are progressing. But it cannot be said that minority groups in these areas are really protected by laws. In Japan, although we can see some progress about the recognition of the language and the culture of Okinawa and of Ainu, and the comparison of these cultures and those of the Korean people in Japan, and of the Japanese-Brazil, the legal protection still lags behind. Moreover, comparison on the global scale of overall theory about multilingual societies remains as a future project.