A Study of KURATOMI Yuzaburo Diary ; Transcription to e-Text and Research on Some Problems of the Japanese Impe rial Household in 1920s.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Kazu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (40127113)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDiary of KURATOMI Yuzaburo / KURATOMI Yuzabro / Imperial House in Taisho era / Imperial Household Ministry / e-Text / transcription / Hibiya Riot Case / Organization of the the Japanese Governor-General Office in Korea / 倉富日記 / 日本近代政治史 / 枢密院
Research Abstract
1. I have made full transcription of Kuratomi diary from Jan. 1919 to Dec. 1921.
2. Parts of the transcription above has been transformed from Microsoft Word documents to html files and uploaded into the Website (http://www.bun.kyoto-u.ac.jp/-knagai/kuratomi/). But access to those files is limited because of copyrights.
3. The transcribed diary will be published by Kokusho Kanko-kai in 2009-2010.
4. I found out many accounts relating the Hibiya Riot Case(1905-06) in Kuratomi Diary. When he wrote these accounts, he was the the Superintending Public. Prosecutor of Tokyo High Public Prosecutors Office. He was a superintendent for the Chief of the Tokyo Public Prosecutors Office who instituted prosecution against KONO Hironaka, OGAWA Heikichi etc., as bell-wethers of the Hibiya Riot in 1905. Those accounts unveilded interior exchanges between prosecutors and the cabinets and closed oppositions among prosecutors.
5. I have made the last answer to the question why KURATOMI Yuzaburo migrated to Korea in 1907 as the Juridical Adviser to the Korean Government.
6. I dealt in a article with the revision of the Imperial Ordinance of the Organization of Governor General Office of Chosen by the Tanaka Gi-ichi Cabinet. I made an analysis of the complicated relations among the Emperor, the Prime Ministor and the Governor-General of Chosen. I proved that in spite of no legitimate authority the Prime Ministor could direct and control the Governor-General thorough his right of the supreme advisor to Emperor.