Project/Area Number |
16320087
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
IKAI Takaaki Osaka University, graduate school of letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (00109620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITO Kazuhumi Osaka University of Foreign Studies, School of Letters, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10110793)
OKITA Ikuji Doshisha University, School of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20131287)
YOSIMURA Toyoo Kumamoto University, School of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90182823)
MISAWA Jun Kumamoto University, School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80304385)
NOGUCHI Minechika Kumamoto University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80004076)
八木 清治 武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00230186)
北野 雄士 大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 助教授 (70177856)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | SHONAN YOKOI (横井小楠) / Higo clan (肥後藩) / Shungaku Matsudaira (松平春嶽) / Hukui clan (福井藩) / Japanese constitutionalism / Meiji-Restoration (明治維新) / chosi (official 徴士) / assassination / 国是三論 / 由利公正 / 立憲制 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is to make the foundation for the publication of the complete works of YOKOI SHONAN. This works will include the manuscripts left by SHONAN YOKOI, letters, documents, poems, notes, manuscripts and another documents concerned SHONAN. "The manuscripts left by SHONAN YOKOI "by Masatada Yamazaki is the only work we have been had about YOKOI SHONAN. And then for the former studies, Yamazaki's works ware the best and only reference.. But recently we have discovered many documents and manuscripts left by SHONAN YOKOI that are handed down to posterity. And another libraries, museums and dilettantes have many documents. For three years, 1 We have gathered about 2000 peaces of manuscripts left by SHONAN YOKOI and the documents concerned SHONAN from Yokoi-home, descendant of YOKOI SHONAN and Yanase-home, Yasuba-home, Tokutomi-home etc. 2 we have almost finished the bibliographical research of the manuscripts left by SHONAN YOKOI. 3 we have almost finished the transcript of lectures that SHONAN's disciple had recorded. WE would like to publish the complete works of YOKOI SHONAN as early as possible. This works shall be useful for the new study of Meiji-Restoration, Japanese constitutionalism, Japanese view of European world and culture, etc.