Urgent Study : Life History Study of Individuals Who lived on the Korean Peninsula Under Japanese Rule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Takatoshi  Kyushu University, Research Center for Korean Studies, Professor, 韓国研究センター, 教授 (20150378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Shoji  Kyusyu University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (30047740)
INABA Tsugio  Kyusyu University, Faculty of Human Environment Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (00134180)
出水 薫  九州大学, 大学院・法学研究院, 助教授 (20294861)
有馬 学  九州大学, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (80108612)
永島 広紀  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 講師 (50315181)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscolony rule / Korean Peninsura / Oral history / Archive / Gunsan / 日本植民地期朝鮮半島 / 民衆生活誌 / 大韓民国全羅北道群山市 / 日本人街 / 植民地研究の展望 / 引揚者 / オーラルヒストリー調査 / 日韓共同研究 / 朝鮮半島関連同窓会組織 / 木浦 / 植民地期の街並み / 植民地研究に関する理論研究 / Peter Duus
Research Abstract
This purpose of our project is to report the findings of a joint exploratory fieldwork study conducted by our team. We firstly conducted interviews with Japanese citizens who lived on the Korean Peninsula during the years of occupation, in which we asked about their lives in Korea during that time. After conducting the above-mentioned interviews with individuals who had lived in the Korean peninsula during the occupation, the research group traveled to the Korean city of Gunsan to collect field data related to its relatively large number of Japanese-style homes that were erected during the occupation and still remain today. Following the conclusion of the Gunsan field research, we had the opportunity to interview Korean citizens who had grown up in Korea during the colonial period. Thus, through collecting field data on Gunsan, a city in which a large number of Japanese once lived, and interviews with both Japanese and Korean citizens who lived on the Korean peninsula during that time, we attempted to comprehensively examine the Korean peninsula under Japanese rule.
We had four workshops and one international symposium on 200.