| Project/Area Number |
16320089
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SAEKI Koji Kyushu University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor (70167419)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAUE Yasutoshi Kyushu University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor (30162275)
YAMAGUCHI Teruomi Kyushu University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor (20314974)
MORIHIRA Masahiko Kyushu University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor (50345245)
ROKUTANDA Yutaka University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Associate Professor (40220818)
KUWANO Eiji Kurume University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor (80243864)
安藤 保 九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (60136827)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Medieval Japan-Korea relations / Kaitoshokokuki / The Series of Korean anthology / International relations history / Bogus embassy / 国境 / 国際関係 / 日朝関係遺跡 / 東アジア交流史 / 日朝関係 / 外交文書 / 蒙古襲来 / 日琉関係 / 三島 / 日本人通交者 / 倭寇 |
| Research Abstract |
We researched about 200 Japanese traders of Kaitoshokokuki by Japanese historical materials , and investigated most of them are bogus embassies. Japanese traders to Korea in the fifteenth century did not extend over Western Japan, but were restricted to Tsushima Island, Iki Island and north Kyushu. We recognized the anthology of Korean intellectuals in Choson period. The Series of Korean anthology and extracted 1500 Japanese materials from this series. They are very important historical materials about Japan-Korea relations in the Medieval age. We attached the Japanese materials database to the research paper. We inquired China and Korea, for example Shandong Liaoning in China, south coast in Korea, made a survey of Sampo and Japanese old castles in Korea. We made the research paper about ancient Korean mountain castle, relations between Koryo Dynasty and Yuan Empire, relations between Ouchi family and East Asia area, relations between Medieval Hakata merchants and East Asia area, relations between Korea, Ming and Japan in the sixteenth century, Korean document in the sixteenth century, Buddhist history in the early modern Ryukyu.