| Project/Area Number |
16320090
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Toyoo Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (90182823)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MISAWA Jun Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor (80304385)
INABA Tuguharu Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Social and Cultural Sciences, Associate Professor (30332860)
ADATI Keiji Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (70128247)
山田 雅彦 熊本大学, 大学教育機能開発総合研究センター, 教授 (90202382)
松本 寿三郎 崇城大学, 工学部, 教授 (40094049)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | ringi(the bottom-up decision-making) system / policymaking / consultation / local society / public aspects / local governance / self governance / village / 伝統日本社会 / 部局制 / 村社会 / 社会集団 / 村政 / 民衆生活 / 社会 / 公共事業 |
| Research Abstract |
In secession to the research in Heisei 16 and 17, the Japanese History Research Section, the main group of this research project, devotedly conducted the systematic investigation of the largest early modern organization documents Hosokawake Monjo (Hosokawa clan's daimyo document) of Eisei Bunko Museum, especially of its core documents Oboecho and Machizai which are stored in Kumamoto University, in order to deliver strong results about clarification of the society and administration in the Japanese early modern period. Consequently, the systematic analysis of Oboecho brought the following remarkable results. This study revealed the fact that the Japanese early modern feudal lord system gradually became inclined to do settle the rural village societies' requests and petitions, depending on the autonomous administrative quality of the rural societies. Subsequently, the feudal lord system came to deal with the petitions as the original proposals for "ringi" (the bottom-up decision-making) system in the central government organization for policymaking concerning local districts. This is the phase of the political administration in the 19th century Bakumatsu era (the final years of the Edo period), which has been beyond scholars' imagination.