Cultural history in 1950's in Japan, deal with circle movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Ryuichi  Japan Women's University, Fac. of Integrated Arts & Soc. Sciences, Sciences, Prof (60189214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Minoru  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Fac. of Foreign Studies, Professor (10201948)
OSA Shizue  Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, Fac. of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor (30271399)
SATO Izumi  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Literature, Associate Professor (80279637)
IBBA Koji  The University of Tokushima, Fac. of Integrated Arts & Sciences, Associate Professor (90346586)
MIZUTAMARI Mayumi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Letter, Associate Professor (00344531)
上野 千鶴子  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90132307)
戸邉 秀明  早稲田大学, 第一文学部, 助手 (90366998)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscultural history / circle movement / postwar history / Japanese history / regional history / サークル / 社会運動 / 労働組合 / 機関誌
Research Abstract
Narita Ryuichi and Toba Koji, Sato Izumi, Iwasaki Minoru, Michiba Chikanobu, Tobe Hideaki have monthly workshop deal with "JINMIN BUNGAKU" which is the magazine of circle movement.
They published the result of workshop as supplement of "GENDAI SHISO" (SENGO MINSYU SEISINNSI =The popular mentality of Post-war Japan 2007. 12)."GENDAI SHISO" includes three articles which they wrote. One is "Shimomaruko Bunkasyudan and his era" and the other is "Ezima Kan", which are written by Michiba. And this magazine includes Iwasaki's article titled "Between the Poem and work",also."GENDAI SHISO" has also reprinted the clnology concerning the Shimomaruko Bunkasyudan written by Kido Noboru,and the articles concerned the circle magazine published in Shimomaruko aria, for example "Tanpopo" "Aburasashi". So, "GENDAI SHISO" is very useful for research the era of 1950's history in Japan, especially in cultural history.
And they ordered the circle magazine which Hamaga Tomohiko has collected.
Osa Shizue researched AmamiIsland,and Toba researched the circle magazine in Hokkaido.
Narita, Iwasaki and Toba participated the international conference in Columbia University in 2004-2007 hosted by MJHW (Modern Japanese History Workshop). They reported the cultural history in 1950's in Japan.
And Toba and Ikegami reported in the TURUMI KAZUKO Symposium in Kyoto in 2007.