A Study on Regional Societies in Ancient Japan: Compilation of Database of Inscribed Pottery and Rooftiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Takehiko  Meiji University, Japanese History, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50011367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Ken'ichi  Meiji University, Archaeology, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20318661)
SUGIHARA Shigeo  Meiji University, Geography, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90061978)
KATO Tomoyasu  Univ. of Tokyo, Inst.Historiography, Professor, 史料編纂所, 教授 (00114439)
KAWAJIRI Akio  Waseda University, Japanese History, Associate Professor, 文学学術院, 助教授 (70250173)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAncient Japanese History / Inscribed artifacts / Database / Inscribed rooftiles / Pottery with ink inscriptions / Ink / Local social structure / Regional studies / 木簡 / 官衙遺跡 / 寺院遺跡 / 古代瓦
Research Abstract
We devoted most of our effort for investigations into pottery with ink and incised inscriptions discovered in the Kanto region. We first compiled a comprehensive bibliography on this subject. We also compiled a database of pottery with ink and incised inscriptions. For the old provinces of Musashi, Sagami, and Kozuke, as well as the three provinces in the present Chiba Prefecture, we have compiled a detailed database of pottery with ink and incised inscriptions. Each datum consists of inscriptions, drawing of pottery, name of the site of discovery, site location, archaeological feature where the pottery was discovered, archaeological context, time period, firing technology of pottery, function of the pottery, dimension, where inscription is applied, direction of writing, and style of writing. Since this database is far beyond the publishable amount on paper, we will utilize the homepage of the University for publicizing. We are currently working on data from the old provinces of Hitach … More i, Kai, and Shirotsuke.
Along with pottery with ink and inscribed inscriptions, we began to work on a database of rooftiles with inscriptions. While we are still in a preliminary stage, this will be the first database of this kind ever compiled in Japan. In the process, we have looked at every single rooftile excavated at the Gotomaki site, Sakae Town, Chiba Prefecture. Once the Sakae Township Board of Education and we reach agreement, we will publish the results of our investigations into the Gotomaki rooftiles. Publication of the results for other regions is under way.
Research and investigations into pottery and rooftiles with inscriptions should closely be tied to other inscribed artifacts, such as wooden tablets. We made every effort to pay attention to possible correlations among different kinds of inscribed artifacts, such as association of inscribed artifacts with other artifacts and archaeological features where inscribed artifacts were discovered, as well as the location of archaeological sites. We also paid attention to the importance of Chinese ink itself. Moreover, we conducted research trips to Korea, in order to gain insight into possible Korean influence on the early writing in Japan, and a paper by Korean scholar is included in this report. Less