A SYNTHETIC RESERCH ON SOCIAL CHARACTERS OFTHE SAJOK IN EARLY MODERN KOREA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Mitsuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate Sdiool of Humanities and Sociology, Professor (70166974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kazue  The International University of Kagoshima, Faculty of International Cultures, Professor (80277706)
SUKAWA Hideneri  Yokohama National University, 教育人間科学部, Associate Professor (80272798)
ROKUTANDA Yutaka  Graduate School ofHumanities and Sociology, Graduate School ofHumanities and Sociology, Associate Professor (40220818)
KUWANO Eiji  Kurume University, Faohieso of literature, Associate Professor (80243864)
YAMAUCHI Tamihiro  Tamihin YAMAUCH, Faoculty of Humanites, 准教授 (40263991)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsearly modern / Korea / lineaee / blood relation / Confucianism / national courtes / 歴史 / 韓国 / 社会史 / 士族 / 近世史 / 士大夫
Research Abstract
This research consists on analyses of historical materials of early modern Korea and field surveys local provinces in South Korea. We studied the meanings of existence of the Sajok, power elites in early modern Korea, on their political, economical, social, and cultural aspects and had a clear grasp of their social characters by historical methods.
a. The Sajok's lineage consciousness and blood relations appears in adopting child as their son. This was a Sajok's typical custom, and people who belong to non-Sajok class were eliminated from the relations by the Sajok people until to 19th century. And really there existed very deep gap between upper class Sajoks and lower class Sajoks concerned on their social positions especially.
b. Sijok combination laid on Sowon, the private school of Confucianism for Sajok's sons. The paternal blood relations and Sajok's consciousness for the Sijok raised as the time have passed. This social movement combined with the national consciousness in the Japanese colonial era.
c. Relationships of Sajok and national courtesy in the era of Japanese invasion 16th century, the Imjin-Woenan broke out by Toyotomi Hideyoshi and his armies. Chosen government made many memorial installations for the Ming dynasty's fallen soldiers, as a symbol of gratitude and duty. This means that the Sajoks had very strong pride and opposition to the Qing dynasty which they discriminated as barbarian. We discover Sajok's self-recognitions as a Confucian in the situation like this.
d. Women of the Sajoks. We studied the relationships Sajok women and the Confucianism. We studied the Yohunso, a textbook on ethic of women, wrote by a woman author. We discovered the Sajok women accepted the ethics of Confucianism with no men's compulsions.