General research on formation of a colonial city Qingdao, and cultural multiplex nature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MORI Noriko  Kobe University, Graduate School of Literature, Professor (50241154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSURU Atushi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Literature, Professor (10176943)
SASAKI Mamoru  Kobe University, Graduate School of Literature, Professor (60136398)
OGATA Yasushi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Literature, Professor (40194427)
OKUMURA Hiroshi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Literature, Professor (60185551)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsQingdao / Colonial city / Germany colonial management / Qingdao meat packing place / Guangdong merchant / Port city / 植民都市 / 膠州湾 / 食肉市場(青島牛) / 日独戦捕虜 / アジア主義 / コロニアリズム / エリーザベト号 / 『青島官報』 / 青野ヶ原収容所 / W.Bauer / K.Muhlhahn / 海関 / 模範植民地 / 青島市 / 台東鎮 / 台西鎮 / 即墨県 / 巡洋艦「エリーザベト」 / 日独戦 / ドイツ人捕虜
Research Abstract
Qingdao formed as a "model colony" in Germany was occupied by Japan after the First World War, and it was placed in the complicated political environment of multistory imperial rule. It trade with Russia, Manchuria, the Korean Peninsula, and the U.S. Forces of the Philippines, etc. Its international relations were very variegated. We considered the phase of in the China modern history from the individual case based on the following awareness of the issues.
1. What kind of function did the colonial city Qingdao have as Contact space?
2. What kind of thing was the feature of the politics developed in Qingdao, economy, and culture?
3. What kind of influence did existence of Qingdao have on peninsula space and inland?
For example, Germany built the meat packing place which is proud of the scale of the East 1, and equipment for sanitary food reservation of an occupation-forces party, and the beef produced there was exported even to Russia, Japan, and Philippines (the U.S. Forces). However, friction arose with the China side which considers it becomes agricultural hindrance to make a cow edible, and the export volume was often restricted. It could be said that the friction was produced from the difference in gastronomic culture.
Moreover, although the peanut which is a souvenir of Shandong also became international merchandise and was exported to the West, Japan, and the south China. It was the traditional Guangdong merchant that the purchase had power. The Guangdong merchant worked as a Western merchant's representative from the Shandong opening-of-a-port term, they participated also in the Qingdao municipal government. The Qingdao management as an arm site in Germany was realized after supporting with the China merchant and the work of Chinese laborers flowing in.