Historical Study on Structural Change of Market Town and Local Documents in Jiang-nan Delta during Late Imperial China and the Republic of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo'
Principal Investigator
OTA Izuru  University of Hyogo, School of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (10314337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Eishi  Keio University, School of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90127796)
INADA Seiichi  Konan University, School of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60221777)
CHEN Laixing  University of Hyogo, School of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00227357)
SATO Yoshifumi  Shiga University, School of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60335156)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsJiang-nan Delta / Local Documents / Fieldwork / Village Life / Market Town / Regional Society / 現地調査(フィールドワーク) / 中国近現代史 / 地方新聞 / 地方档案 / 郷土史料 / 村落 / 漁民 / 宗教的職能者 / 中国 / 江南デルタ / 近代
Research Abstract
From 2004 to 2006, we made investigation into historical local documents and did fieldwork in Jiang-nan Delta of China. The contents of the investigation and fieldwork contained the following three points.
(1) Historical local documents
We made investigation into historical local documents in county or city archives and libraries of Jiang-nan Delta. It reached 24 archives and libraries--Wu-jiang archives, Qing-pu archives, Jia-shan archives, Jia-xing archives, and so on. We were surprised to find a great deal of historical documents, which were called local archives, local paper, and folktale. These document included a lot of the administrative documents, the statistical table, the distribution maps of villages, the register of title deeds, the family registration, the reports of the investigations, the list of fishermen's association members, for example. The contents of study on these documents will be published in OTA Izuru and SATO Yoshifumi ed. "Historical Study on villages in Tai-H … More u Basin".
(2)Fieldwork
Taking advantage of the opportunity, we did fieldwork in Jiang-nan Delta villages of China, and interviewed to many informants, which included local government servants, the persons concerned with land reform, farmers and peasants of advanced age, fishermen of advanced age, the wholesalers of rice, fish, and silk, the private school teachers, the entertainers and singers in traditional art, and shamen. Our informants reached a total of 150 persons. This fieldwork is the preparation for comprehensive fieldwork after a few years. The contents of investigations will be published in OTA Izuru and SATO Yoshifumi ed. " The Records of Interview in villages of Tai-Hu Basin; Wu-jiang county".
(3)Symposium
We held the International Symposium in Japan every year, and invited some scholars to make a report on the newest results. Details are given as under:
2004 Prof. Feng Xiao-cai (Fu-dan University, China): "Local Documents and Regional Area Study"
2005 Prof. Wu Tao (Zhong-shan University, China): "The report on Cao li village and Zhuang jia yu
2006 Prof. Tang Li-zong (Wan-neng University of Science Technology): "Bandit, Public order, Local Elites in Eastern Canton during Ming dynasty"
Prof. Xia Bing (Su-zhou Zheng-xie): "Local Elites group and its functions in Su-zhou of Late Imperial China" Less