General Research on Historical Documents in the 13-14th century East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionNARA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORITA Kenji  NARA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (20131609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUTUMI Kazuaki  OSAKA UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES, FACULTY OF FOREIGN STUDIES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 外国語学部, 助教授 (70283835)
FUNADA Yoshiyuki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES, LECTURER, 大学院人文科学研究院, 講師 (50404041)
MATSUDA Koichi  OSAKA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MANAGEMENT AND INFORMATION SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 経営情報学部, 教授 (70142304)
MIYAZAWA Tomoyuki  BUKKYO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (70166164)
WATANABE Hisai  RYUKOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (70319507)
櫻井 智美  明治大学, 文学部, 講師 (40386412)
松川 節  大谷大学, 文学部, 助教授 (60321064)
丸山 幸彦  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (50035317)
村岡 倫  龍谷大学, 文学部, 助教授 (30288633)
徳永 洋介  富山大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (10293276)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsoriental history / Yuan dynasty / Mongol Empire / stone inscription / rubbing / Shilinguangji / 13th century / 14th century / 北京 / 石浜文庫 / 史料学 / 鴿子洞文書 / 高麗 / 奎章閣 / 中国史 / 耶律鋳 / クビライ / 投下
Research Abstract
This research aims to clarify historical materials in the 13-14th century East Asia with diversity of the material and the language through a joint research of the specialist of various regions and the languages, and construct the historical materials study on 13-14th century. In these three years, we investigated the historical materials that existed in not only Japan but also China, Taiwan, South Korea, and France, etc., and jointly examined those materials. Concretely, we grasped the situation of historical materials and edited catalogues and introductions of new historical materials.
It aimed to offer the academic society the whole image of the historical materials of east Asia of this age that centered on YUAN. The research was given to priority in stone inscriptions that was feature historical materials in this age. We jointly comprehended many stone inscriptions that received intelligence by the field investigation, and offered academic society the result. We had seminar 26 times of totaling, and make common recognition of the research system from the field investigation to the comprehension was obtained about stone inscriptions. Moreover, although it tended to be thought that the most was already known about the book, while the non-introduced thing was still found out, it was able to be shown clearly that a non-inquired portion is also in well-known books. Shilinguangji can be enumerated as the example. And, we discussed digitalization and the internationalization, etc. about the current state of the historical materials study in this age and the way it should be in the future basing our research. Another target was the overall research on various language historical materials of this age. This ended while researching. However, about the Pakspa inscriptions a worldwide catalogue was edited.