Comparative Study of History Textbooks in the Balkan States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Nobuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Scienoes, Professor (50187390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tadashi  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Oriental Culture, Professor (50162962)
MUTSUSHIKA Shigeo  University of Shizuoka, Graduate school of International Relafions, Professor (10248817)
SAHARA Tetsuya  Meiji University, School of Political Scene and Economics, Associate Professor (70254125)
ISHIDA Shinichi  Atomi University, Faculty of Literature, Professor (80282284)
NAKAJIMA Takafumi  Gakushuin Women's College, Department of Intercailtural Communication, Associate Professor (90386798)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEuronean Histor / History Textbook / The Balkans / International Exchanee / Transnational Research / History Education / Reeional Histor / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project was to compare the school history textbooks used in the Balkan countries. As criteria for analysis, we paid our attention whether the authors of the Balkan history textbooks included the description from viewpoints of the common Balkan region above their nation states. We also focused on the Joint History Project (JHP) and the Common History Workbooks by the Center for Democracy and Reconciliation in Southeast Europe (CDRSEE), a NGO based in Thessaloniki, Greece, as a strive by the Balkan history researchers and teachers to overcome the biased views against the neighboring countries stemmed from their own "national histories".
As for publicizing our research, we held two international symposiums in 2005 and in 2007. As tamers, we invited the researchers and teachers, who are actively involved in the JHP in order that we may compare their experiences with that of Japanese history researchers working to produce the common history textbooks of the East Asia region.
As results of our research, it becomes clear that, on the one hand, the frameworks of the "national history' strongly remains in the history textbooks in the Balkan countries, and that even in 1990s the intentions of the governments reflected in the textbooks. On the other hand, there is a straggle from the Balkans itself to construct the common "Balkan history' as the JHP's activities display. We recognize that their experiences are useful in the East Asia as well. But it is also obvious that the JHP's efforts faced the fierce resistance from the supporters of the "traditional" history descriptions. Moreover, the JHP's Workbooks could not base on a single narrative of the Balkan history because of the diversity of existing national histories. Such outcomes shows that it is still difficult to relativize the "national history" and that we still rued to struggle to overcome it.