A Comparative Study of Decolonization in Light of "Colonial Responsibility"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
NAGAHARA Yoko  Tokyo University of Foreign Language, Research Institute for Language and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Associate Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (90172551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Shigeru  Tokyo University of Foreign Language, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10162950)
FUNADA CLASSEN Sayaka  Tokyo University of Foreign Language, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Lecturer, 外国語学部, 講師 (70376812)
SHIMIZU Masayoshi  Hakuhoh University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (20216104)
HIRANO Chikako  Musashi University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00319419)
NAKANO Satoshi  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会学研究科, 教授 (00227852)
浜 忠雄  北海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70091535)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscolonial responsibility / decolonization / crime against humanity / slave trade / slavery / war crime / genocide / colonial crime / 植民地支配 / 補償 / 戦争責任
Research Abstract
This project proposes a new concept "colonial responsibility" as a method of historical analysis of decolonization. A motive for the creation of the new concept is the recently visible demands by the people of the former colonies for the apology and compensation for the damage produced by the colonial violence.
Most of the colonial violence can be understood as "crime against humanity" which is a legal concept created und developed in the "war crime" discussion after the World War II. The limit of the application of the "crime against humanity", however, exists not only in the fact that the legal concept of a crime can't be applied retrospectively, but also in the fact that it inevitably gives a strict limitation of the violence. Extreme violence like genocide, mass killing, torture, mass rape etc. did occur under colonialism and can be treated as a legal crime, but the violence the colonized people suffered is far more wider and various. It might sometimes appear less dramatic, but the … More reality of the life of the people under colonialism is only understood by throwing light on such kind of violence.
In order to take the every day violence under colonialism into account this study propose to make differentiation between "colonial crime/guilt" as a legal concept and "colonial responsibility" as a historical concept. Mediating the both kind of violence it will enable an inclusive historical understanding of colonial violence whether in the war or not. At the same time it understands slave trade and slavery as a forerunner und supporter of colonialism and treat their crime in the same light and put it in the process of longer history of colonialism and decolonization in the world history since the 16th century.
The focus of the study of the "colonial responsibility" is how people of the former colonial countries become conscious of their own history in terms of the "colonial responsibility." By analyzing this process it will enable an understanding of the decolonization as a subjective historical process. The instances researched in this project show the effectiveness and possibility of the concept as a new method of the study of decolonization. Less