The Possibility and Perspective p of British medieval history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TSURUSHIMA Hirokazu  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Education, professor (20188642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNEMI Nobuyo  Hokkai Gakuen University, Faculty of the Humanities, professor (30258694)
YOSHITAKE Kenji  Keio University, Faculty of Arts and Letters, Professor (60210671)
ARIMITSU Hideyuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Associate Professor (80253326)
TANAKA Miho  Oita National College of Technology, General Education, associate professor (40435491)
谷口 光男  有明工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (10321514)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsnations / Middle Ages / English / Welsh / Scots / Irish / British History / the British Isles / ケルトの外縁 / アイデンティティ / Scots / Irish / Welsh / British / English / Picts / チャーター / 民族 / 起源伝説 / 国王称号 / racial address
Research Abstract
From 2004 to 2007, we organized four symposia concerning the nations in medieval Britain, and the one for comparative study of medieval documents in Japan and England. In addition we had a chance of keeping contact with Korean historians for British history and organized the other symposium with them. During these four years, we invited leading historians from Britain and the USA: Dr Ann Williams (editor in chief of Alecto Domesday Book and the author of English and the Norman Conquest), Dr David Roffe (his two famous books concerning Domesday Book had opened a new horizon of research), Dr William Aird (a specialist for the Northerners), Professor Emily Albu (a specialist for the Normans) in 2006 and in 2007, Professor Marie-Therese Flanagan (a specialist for medieval Irish history), Dr Dauvit Broun (a specialist for medieval Scottish history), and Dr Bronagh Ni Chonaill, ( (a specialist for medieval Welsh history). We published several papers concerning our subject. In particular, 'the aspect of nations in medieval Britain (Siyousi Kenkyu, 2007) is an essence of our research. Moreover I organized a mini-symposium on the same title in the annual meeting of the Japanese Society for Occidental History at Niigata University in June and a session in Leeds International Medieval Congress in July. 2007. It was until our research started that there had been no corporative study of English, Welsh, Scottish and Irish historians in Japan. It was believed that Welsh, Scottish and Irish histories could belong to a so-called Celtic world and historical researches into it have been carried out by specialists for Celtic literature. There were only a few historians who joined them. I believe that this project opened the perspective into new British medieval history and showed its possibility in the future.