The study on the Migration / Settelement and the Morphology of Communties in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Tatsuru  Meiji Univ., School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90061936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIATO Keiko  Meiji Univ., School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90022467)
KINOSHITA Kenichi  Meiji Univ., School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80120426)
HAYASHI Yoshikats  Meiji Univ., School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10164972)
SATO Kiyotaka  Meiji Univ., School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90235333)
TOYOKAWA Koichi  Meiji Univ., School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30172208)
古山 夕城  明治大学, 文学部, 講師 (10339567)
富田 矩正  大東文化大学, 文学部, 教授 (90266221)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSocio-cultwal integration / refugee / deportee / Bararia / Rural community / urban community / immigration / Emite Aginald / Malti-racial city / 移動 / 定住 / 殖民 / 中世エノー伯領 / 多民族都市レスター / ウラル / ギリシア / 移動と移民 / 中世ベルギー / フランス第二帝政 / アメリカ合衆国兵士 / ギリシア人入植 / 東方植民
Research Abstract
Prof. Miyake has treated the problem of socio-cultural "integration" of the refugees and deportees in Bavaria after the Second World War. Prof. Saito has investigated the migration in a new town of Forest, founded by the count of Hainault and the abbot of St. Denis, and it is pointed out the conclusion that the immigrants come from the neighboring villages, not far from Forest. Prof. Hayashi has analyzed Emilo Aginaldo's perception about the United States of America before the American-Filipino War broke out in February 1899. Prof. Kinoshita has tried to analyze the population movements of immigration, from the historical point of view. The analysis made clear both the originality and generalization of the French society. Prof. Sato has attempted to examine the history of the formation and development of Sikh communities in multi-racial Leicester after the end of the Second World War, using oral history. Prof. Toyokawa has treated the process of the Russian colonization toward Southern Ural and the reaction of the Bashikirs in the eighteenth centuries. Lecturer Furuyama has studied on the re ionship between Greeks of Thasos and Thracians around Northern Greece of the pre-classical period from the viewpoint of exploitation of precious metal, as the case study about regional communion in the periphery of the Greek world.