Archaeological Study of Ancient History in North East Asia -mainly Liaoning Province of China-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONUKI Shizuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70169184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Tadashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Humanities and Sociology, Professor emeritus, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 名誉教授 (20292732)
AKIYAMA Shingo  Otemae University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文科学部, 教授 (00126484)
TANI Toyonobu  Tokyo National Museum, Department of Cultural Property, Supervisor, 文化財部列品課, 課長 (70171824)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNorth East Asia / Ancient History / Muyangcheng / Yan / Archaeology / Han Dynasty / Warring States Period / 戦国秦漢時代 / 遼東郡 / 陵陽
Research Abstract
Recent archaeological controversy on the beginning of Yayoi Period dating can't be proceeded only with Japanese materials. We need to reexamine the cultural materials of 1st millenium BC from Liaoning Province especially, because it is important region to link the Central Prains of China, Korean Peninsula and Japanese Islands historically.
On this research project, we proceeded to reexamine the artifacts excavated from Muyangcheng and its neighboring sites, which are all the collection of the Department of Archaeology, University of Tokyo. In addition, we made a field survey of some ruins of fortress in Liaoning, Hebei and Shandong Province.
By archaeological analysis of Muyangcheng Group 1 ware which was dated before building Muyangcheng, we reconsructed the historical sequence of Liaodong peninsula from Western Zhou Period to Warring States Period. As the result of it, we concluded that dating of Bronze dagger in Liaodong region was to be earlier than Japanese archaeologists estimated.
Muyangcheng Group 2 and 3 ware which was dated after building Muyangcheng were consisted of Hang Dynasty ware mainly, but some of them should be dated 3rd century BC,Warring States Period. And the most of Roof Tiles excavated from Muyangcheng were of Western Hang, but some of them were to be dated Late Warring States Period.
By these new data, we can reach the conclusion that the dating of building Muyangcheng should be Late Warring States Period: earlier than Japanese archaeologists estimated, initial Hang Dynasty. Muyangcheng is ancient fortress build by Yan when it extended its territory to Liaodong region, and it continued to be used to Hang Dynasty.
The historical process of Yan' s expansion to Liaoning region recorded in Shi-ji was not confirmed archaeologically. But by reexamining the artifacts excavated from Muyangcheng on this recearch project, we can clarify a part of its process.