| Project/Area Number |
16320107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Toyama University |
Principal Investigator |
KUROSAKI Tadashi Toyama University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60000494)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Koji Toyama University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (10322108)
SAKAI Hideo Toyama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30134993)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Archaeology / Kofun period / Keyhole-shaped mounded tomb / Archaeological excavation / Hokuriku region / Japan Sea costal interaction route / Lagoon / Aoshimada-mounded tomb group / 古墳 / 富山 / 能登半島 / 日本海 / 前方後方墳 / 環日本海交流 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to consider appearance process of mounded tombs in Hokuriku region of Japan SEA coastal area from a new study viewpoint, influences of culture by "coastal route "and chiefs who controls interaction and trade. As a case study, we focused on the Aoshimada -mounded tomb group located in Himi city, Toyama prefecture. Through of twice study meetings, investigation of grave goods about Aoshimada-A1 tumulus, and excavation of Aoshimada-A2 tumulus, it became clear around the latter portion of early stage (middle -latter portion of fourth century) about A1 tumulus (around 70m, keyhole-shaped mounded tomb. A2 tumulus is slightly newer than this. Furthermore, there is not mounded tomb in the stage of Yanaidanunooyama tumulus (107.5m, keyhole tomb with a quadrangular rear portion) estimated with the last portion of early stage, whereas mounded tombs of 60-70m grade appear in areas for the same stage of Aoshimada A1 tumulus. Therefore, It is thought that a major chief dominating wide area appears in the stage of Yanaidanunooyama tumulus. Aoshimada tumulus is important when think about the stage just before that. In addition, as for Aoshimada A1 and Yanaidanunooyama tumulus of the greatest scale in Toyama prefecture being built in Himi area, it is estimated main factors that the Japan Sea and a lagoon, an inland way of interaction and trade to be connected with Noto region. It is important when study appearance process of mounded tombs in Toyama and Noto region, Japan Sea coastal area.