A study of determining the tree-ring age with a precision of one year by 14C wiggle matching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Toshio  Nagoya Univ., Center for Chronological Res., Prof., 年代測定総合研究センター, 教授 (10135387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Hiroko  Kyushu Univ., Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, Prof., 大学院比較社会研究院, 教授 (40107462)
KIMURA Katsuhiko  Fukushima Univ., Faculty of Symbiotic Systems Science, Associate Prof., 共生システム理工学類, 助教授 (70292448)
OKUNO Mitsuru  Fukuoka Univ., Faculty of Science, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (50309887)
ODA Hirotaka  Nagoya Univ., Center for Chronological Res., Research Associate, 年代測定総合研究センター, 助手 (30293690)
MASUDA Kimiaki  Nagoya Univ., Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Associate Prof., 助教授 (40173744)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsradiocarbon / accelerator mass spectrometry / tree ring / radiocarbon dating / tree-ring age / wiggle matching / Yaku-sugi tree / Changbaishan / 長白山火山
Research Abstract
This research aims to investigate the possibility of determining the age of annual ring for a wood sample excavated from archeological sites or geological sediments with a precision of one year, by 14C dating of their annual rings with AMS and applying 14C wiggle-matching. We first measured 14C ages of individual annual rings as many as possible that were separated from Japanese cedar trees grown in Yaku Island, Kagoshima, and at Muroji temple, Nara, Japan. The sample trees were dated dendrochronologically in advance.
61 annual rings (AD1617-1739) from the Muroji tree, 173 (AD1413-1615) and 78 rings (AD881-1072) from the Yaku-Island tree were 14C dated and their age values are compared with respective 14C values from the internationally accepted IntCa104 14C-age calibration data. The 14C ages were consistent with one another within measurement errors, but a tendency that 14C ages of Japanese trees were older than IntCa104 data for respective annual rings.
Next, 55 annual rings (AD1631-1739) from the Muroji tree and 142 rings (AD1413-1554) from the Yaku-Island tree were wiggle-matched to the IntCa104 data. The matching yielded a perfect coincidence of 14C-determined age to dendro-dated one with +/-2 year uncertainty (95% confidence) for the Muroji tree. For the Yaku-island tree, 14C-determined age was older by 4 years than the dendro-dated one with +/-2 year uncertainty. It is clearly suggested that age estimation of a tree is possible with a precision of about one year by wiggle matching if a larger number of annual rings will be dated for the sample tree.
We also tried to date the outermost ring of archeological and geological wood samples by wiggle matching, and could conclude that a far better accuracy is obtained by this method than by the ordinary method of 14C dating of only the outermost annual ring of the woods.