Comparative Studies on the Prehistoric Human Settlement and Fauna between Japan ad France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionOKYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INADA Takashi  OKYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences., Professor, 大学院社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (40135926)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPaleolithic period / Mammalian fossil / Hunting / Trap pit / Settlement pattern / Dwelling structure / Japan / France / 先史時代 / 中石器時代 / 縄文時代 / 居住様式哺乳動物化石
Research Abstract
1 Studying the Paleolithic human settlement and fauna in the Japanese Archipelago
(a)Excavations at Tarumi NT cave in the 2004 and 2005 seasons uncovered a number of animal bones belonging to Middle Pleistocene. (b) T.Inada, Y.Kawamura and H.Taruno published a report on an aquatic sediment named the Hatahokogawa formation in Iki island, and its Late Pleistocene mammals. (c) In order to study Paleolithic human settlement, T. Inada analyzed several ring-shaped features of artifact clusters, and assumed that such features was not temporarily formed by several human groups gathering for hunting big game, but resulted from the settling of a human group who lived together for a long time, moving from one camp to the next.
2 Paleolithic human settlement and fauna in France and Switzerland
(a)Using the results of analyses on the different types of hunting, the seasons of occupation, hearth types etc. at the site of Verberie and Champreveyres as a reference, F.Audouze argues that the residential m … More obility of the Magdalenian peoples in the Paris Basin presents some similarity with the residential mobility of foragers. (b) D.Leesch shows that the Magdalenian closed combustion system was adapted to the kind of locally available ligneous combustible. M.-I.Cattin discusses four models about the ways by which the lithic raw materials were transported to the Neuchatel region from the northern and southern sources.
3 Comparative studies on the Prehistoric human settlement and fauna between Japan and France
T.Inada carried forward this theme whose results are as follow : (a) There was a shift toward more mobile small groups in France, in contrast to Japan where sedentarization increased from the final Pleistocene to the beginning of the Holocene. (b) In contrast to the case of Champreveyres, the Hinatabayasi B site was formed by a foraging group. (c) Using the hunting sites in Europe as a reference, the Paleolithic pit falls uncovered in Japan were not used for hunting by driving games. (d)Japanese lithic industry derives from a parallel structure model whereas Europian lithic industry represents a simple structure model. Less