Substantial study on a process of acceptance and diffusion of agriculture in the Far East analyzing millet, barley and wheat remains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OBATA Hiroki  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letter, Associate Professor (80274679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMOTO Masayuki  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letter, Professor (70072717)
YAMAGA Goro  Hokkaido Museum, Curator section, Head of Curators (00113473)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEarly Agriculture / flotation method / seed impression / millets / The Far East Asia / soybean / barley / 焼畑 / 炭化種子 / 国際研究者交流 / Welsh / 極東 / 沿海州 / アワ / ヒエ / キビ / 韓国 / 東北アジア / 皮性オオムギ / 裸性オオムギ / 古代 / 中世
Research Abstract
Subject 1 of study; How did a cultigens composition changed afterward the Kofun Period
We recovered plant macro-remains from the Ancient and Middle age sites in Kyushu region, for instance the Hakata Sites with floatation. As the results we recognized that rapid increasing of amount of millets, barley, and wheat comparing with rice afterward 8 century. The phenomenon, high proportion of these cereals in the composition of staple foods is recognized continuously until Middle age, 16 century A Main reason causes the phenomenon seems to be lean harvest of rice happened by terrible climatic change, global warming. Additionally, with a result of gene study and archaeological study we estimated that one type of hulled barley is introduced by Bo Hai peoples.
Subject 2 of study ; How did a plant cultivation begin in Japan archipelago
In order to solve the issue we listed up the cultigens seeds of prehistoric Japan, Korea, Russia, and China and finally extracted reliable compositions of cultigens in each region after finding faults of carbon 14 date. Comparing them and their transitions lead the result that cultigens in Jomon are divided into two categories, the one is cultigens which begin to be cultivated before the Middle Jomon and the other is ones which begin to be cultivated after the latter half of Late Jomon. The later are newcomers introduced from the Korean Peninsula contained rice, barley, foxtail millet With further study the acceptance time to Japan would be back to the earlier than that time. The most important find this time is a discovery of the impressions of Jomon Soybean named "Kumadai", which are the oldest ones in Japan. With a discovery of more older example we argued that the soybean began to be cultivated domestically at the Middle Jomon.