Comparative Studies In Chronology Of Fuhon Coin(富元銭) And Wado-kaichin(和同開珎) Coin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute Cultural Properties, Nara
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Keiji  National Research Institute Cultural Properties, Nara, Department Of Imperial Palace Site Investigations, Chief Of Archaeological Section 1 (20113433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAEHARA Towao  Oska City University, Graduate School Of Literature And Human Sciences, Professor (80102979)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFuhon Coin / Wado-kaichin Coin / Plain Silver Coin / Silver / Numismatic / Coinage / 考古学 / 経済史 / 貨幣史 / 古和同 / 富木銭
Research Abstract
This research is aiming at clarifying the genealogy relation between the Fuhon(富本) coin and the Wado-kaichin(和同開珎) , and the restructuring of the history of initial money of our country.
Study results for four years are as follows.
(1) : Based on the collection and the reference of the sources about early numismatic study, the history of it was organized, and the transition in recognition of the earliest currency and the process of how accepted theories had been formed were clarified.
(2) : The method to manufacture the earlier Wado-kaichin(古和同) bronze coin was revealed, and the casting experiment was carried out. The possibility that the government produced model was supplied to a local casting factory in older to build the system of mass production when the Wado-kaichin that aimed at nationwide circulation was issued, was emerged.
(3) : The examples of excavating early money from all over the country were collected, and 6358 Wado-kaichin with 775 sites, 11 Fuhonsen sites, and 17 plain silver coin sites were collected. The distubution chart of all excavation was made, and the actual circulation of early currency was grasped.
(4) : Those two facts that the reading of Chinese character of Wado-kaichin was "Wa dou kai chin" in that time, when it was issued, and the words "Wado-kaichin" meant "The harmony of Yin Yang and Wu Xing(five elements) was sustained by the virtue and the morality of the Emperor, and Lord of hosts was influenced by Emperor's good government and, as a result, brought the treasure of ground" were clarified.
(5) : The new type of the Fuhon coin was identified and, through the analysis of component or the examination of the age of remains, the possibility that it was manufactured at the minting authonty of the Jitou(持統) imperial dynasty was revealed.
(6) : Meetings of the research were held two times and the study results of it were published.