Regional population dynamics in Japan before the Second World War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shinichi  Kobe University, Economics, Professor (80030683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSHIMA Kiyoshi  Shimane University, Faculty of Law and Literature, Professor (20284010)
ABE Takashi  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Integrated Art and Social Sciences, Professor (80094936)
INOUE Takashi  Aoyama Gakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (10211749)
KOIKE Shiro  National Institute of Population and Social security Research, Senior Researcher (80415827)
中川 聡史  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 助教授 (10314460)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsregional population / migration / population dynamics / seasonal mortality / population projection / household / GIS / Meiji era / 明治・大正 / 人口諸要素の相互関連性 / 人口転換
Research Abstract
We investigated interrelationships among fertility, mortality and migration in Japan in the period between Meiji Era and the Second World War in regional context, which research topic has been rarely considered before. We yield the following results : First, we filled the lack of population statistics between 1860s and 1910s by modern demographical method and estimated total fertility rate and net migration rate by prefecture in that period. Second, based on the estimated demographic indicators, we recognized that the process from early modern demographic mechanism in Edo era transforming modern demographic mechanism through demographic transition started up in the first half of Meiji era, namely 1860-80s. Third, we focused on several regional-and periodical-specific-research topics utilizing our regional demographic database and GIS, such as spatial diffusion of Spanish influenza in 1918-20, demographic and household changes by municipality level in Shimane prefecture, migration process into Hokkaido, the frontier region in 1860-1920s and fertility and nuptiality by municipality level of Kanto Region in 1920-30s.