A Comparative Study of Japan and Germany about Reorganization of the Urban Space accompanied by Advances of Social Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOKYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Tsutomu  Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30263643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNCK Carolin  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院総合科学研究科, 助教授 (70271400)
YUI Yoshimichi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (80243525)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsurban planning / social governance / machizukuri / citizen participation / Japan / Germany / sustainability / urban geography / ソーシャルガバナンス
Research Abstract
In Recent years, there is a global trend towards progress of social governance. The purpose of this research is to examine how this trend influences the new urban space reorganization. In this study we focused urban redevelopment projects, with collaborative actions of community, NPO and local government. And they were compared between Japan and Germany.
The results are summarized as follows.
(1)In Germany, the urban redevelopment projects with collaborative actions of community, NPO and local government is carried out in the area which has various social problems especially. On the other hand, in Japan, there is a tendency for such projects to be carried out in the area where the resident consciousness to citizen participation is high.
(2)Legally the municipal government should lead integrated development of the city in Germany. In recent years, since to be based on local agenda 21 is demanded, the municipal government does not only opinion interviews, but is promoting direct participation of much more residents. There are also cases where NPO and professionals of citizen participation with special knowledge participate in urban redevelopment projects. The municipal government has played the important role of advances of social governance which adjusts many actors' profits while searching for public benefit.
(3)In Japan, when the urban space reorganization project with collaborative actions of community, NPO and local government is carried out, activities of the municipal government which opens administration information to citizens positively and promotes citizen participation are more important.