A Study on Spatial Change of Modern East Asia Using Cadasters and Cadastral Maps of Japanese former Colonies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Shizuaki  Chubu Univ., College of International Studies, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60252748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Takatsugu  Chubu Univ., College of Humanities, Lecturer, 人文学部, 講師 (90387639)
NAITO Kazuhiko  Chubu Univ., College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50102778)
KAWAHARA Norifumi  Ritsumeikan Univ., College of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60278489)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCadastral Map / Cadasters / former Colonies of Japan / East Asia / The Comprehensive Land Survey / emigration / reconstruction of landscape / 韓国 / 沖縄 / 日本人 / 地籍資料 / 台湾 / 移民
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to confirm the location and the condition of cadasters and cadastral maps made in former colonies of Japan before World War II., and to clarify detailed processes such as land use, land ownership, urban and rural development and various activities of Japanese immigrants.
Results of the research are as follows.
First, through the examination in Japan, including Okinawa, Taiwan, and Korea, it turned out that cadasters and cadastral maps generally were made according to the following orders: mainland Japan, Okinawa and Hokkaido, Taiwan, and Korea. As cadasters and cadastral maps got based on survey at the Meiji Era, accuracy of cadastral maps improved; especially Korean cadastral maps are accurate. These cadasters and cadastral maps are usually kept by local government; however some parts of materials are damaged or destroyed by the fires of war.
Second, as to the spatial change, Shibuya and Todoroki reconstructed landscape in details based on cadastral maps (especially its original maps). Yamamoto, Naito, and Kawahara showed people's activities at that time, by using names appearing on cadasters and cadastral maps. These results of our research suggest that cadasters and cadastral maps would become an important tool in modern East Asian research.