A Comparative Study of the Performing Arts Being Spread by Cultural Exchange between Micronesians, Ogasawarans and Okinawans Focusing on its Reception and Changing Aspects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Junko  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (70332690)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsthe marching dance / Micronesia / Ogasawara / Okinawa / Music / dance / localization / the Pacific Festival of Arts / 日本オセアニア学会 / 国際伝統音楽学会 / オセアニア音楽研究部門 / 民族音楽学会 / ポーンペイ / マーシャル / ヤップ / 交流 / パラオ / 南洋踊り
Research Abstract
he head investigator researched materials on Micronesian performing arts, which had been influenced by Japanese culture during the Japanese colonial period (1914-1945), as well as the arts of Ogasawara and Okinawa. She analyzed and compared their characteristics of localization or their disappearance, focusing on changes of physical expressions, musical aspects, and the social context. In the Palauan (Belauan) performing arts, she observed how matmatong, was presented in the contemporary cultural context. In 2004, she organized a meeting of the Study Group on Musics in Oceania of the International Council for Traditional Music, and held a workshop with researchers, Palauan dance experts, and dancers from Ogasawara. On Pohnpei, she interviewed old people about the origin of the marching dance, assisted by Takuya Nagaoka, a Ph.D. student at the University of Auckland. As a result, she traced the transmission of the marching dance as it appeared in the Eastern Caroline Islands earlier than in the Western Caroline Islands, and found that some Pohnpeian songs for the marching dance consisted of lyrics in the Marshallese language. She concluded that a prototype of the marching dance, which had been created in the Marshalls adapting to the western music and dance introduced there, was transmitted to the Eastern Caroline Islands, and then was transmitted to the Western Caroline Islands, mainly by phosphate miners in Nauru and Angaur, including those from the Central Caroline Islands. In this process, which also determined the manner of localization on each island, elements of military drills and Japanese music were also added. In addition, she demonstrated the fact that while a series of military drill forms from the 1940s is remembered in Okinawa, the "Japanization" of the marching dance in Ogasawara, where the culture bearers are rapidly changing, is remarkable.