The Study of East and South-East Asian Militaries in Historical Anthropology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masakazu  Kyoto University, The Institute for Research in Humanities, Professor (00188335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UESUGI Taeko  Senshu University, School of Literature, Part-time Lecturer (90260116)
KIM Byungchul  Asia University, Faculty of International Relations, Professor (30316905)
TAKASHIMA Kou  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor (10303900)
FUKUURA Atsuko  Shiga University, Faculty of economics, Associate Professor (90283548)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmilitary / gender / representations / Asia / communities / 東アジア / 東南アジア / 沖縄 / トランスナショナリテ / メディア / 教育 / トランスナショナリティ / メデイア
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to understand the militaries of East and South-East Asia in their social and cultural contexts from the viewpoint of historical anthropology. An important accomplishment of this research is the development of the justifiable analysis of Asian militaries and their social and cultural contexts through fieldwork and the use of primary sources. The results are evident from various publications and reports by the project members.
Our project that discusses the relationship between the military and its local communities has caught the attention of both Japanese and overseas researchers. Also, this project has offered a stimulating opportunity for young researchers interested in similar themes.
An international symposium was held in Misawa, Japan to further communications with researchers outside the country. It should be emphasized that in terms of social contribution, two public lectures at the symposium are especially significant.