| Project/Area Number |
16320119
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHINARI Naoki Hosei University, Institution for Okinawan Study, Professor (80158485)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGASE Katusmi Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Professor (30061237)
FUJII Sadakazu Rissho University, Fuculty of Letters, Professor (40134754)
HASHIO Naokazu Kochi women's University, Fuculty of Culture, Associate Professor (00244400)
TANIMOTO Akihisa Hokkaido University of Education, Fuculty of Education, Associate Professor (20306525)
SHIMAMURA Koichi Rissho University, Fuculty of Letters, Associate Professor (70449312)
安江 孝司 法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (40061197)
本田 優子 札幌大学, 文化学部, 助教授 (30405625)
佐々木 利和 文化庁, 文化財部美術学芸課, 主任調査官
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Ryukyu / Okinawa / Ainu / identity / oral literature / Omorososhi / language / illirate Society / turning point of Okinawa study / おもろさうし / 内的発展 / 外的衝撃による文化形成 / P音 / 奄美諸島史 / 沖縄諸島史 / 口頭伝承 / 主体的歴史認識 / 実証主義的歴史 / 日琉同祖論 / 琉球語の形成 / グスク時代 / 伝承された歴史 / 非歴史史料 / 物質文化 / オーストロネシア語 / 歴史の表象 / 文化的アイデンティティ / 日本列島文化形成史 / 靭皮繊維 / 親族構造 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims to make clear how Ainu and Okinawa identities were formed and preserved in spite of strong influence of the Japanese society. The core of identity is language and what it conveys. So, we have analyzed the oral literature of Ainu and“OMOROSOSHI", a collection of hymns compiled by the Ryukyu Government from the 16th century to the 17th century. Especially we have focused our effort to restore the history in the illiterate societies. It was very difficult work, but we have concluded it is necessary to assume the“imagined history"encouraged people to act. In a sense, this history was more important than the real history. As the way of restoring history, we turned to icons and pictures. They had much influence on people's life in the illiterate societies because in such societies these materials gave them more relevant information about society and culture than many documents written by the Japanese. We have also examined the Ainu and Okinawa cultures in search of their similarities. We have concluded the basic cultural structure of their languages and rituals was almost same between Ainu and Okinawa. These studies have a very wide perspective in time and space. In the course of pursuing this study, we came across a turning point in Okinawa study. It shed light on the archeological development on the Amami Islands. The Ryukyu society, especially that of the Okinawa island, had not grown autonomously. This fact is deeply concerned with our study, so we have tackled on this problem.