| Project/Area Number |
16320120
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
| Research Institution | MUKOGAWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOGAWA Kimiko Mukogawa Women's University, School of Human Environmental Sciences, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (50090923)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAGUCHI Rie Tokai University, school of Marine Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 海洋学部, 助教授 (70390713)
KADONO Yukihiro Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (90248120)
SATO Koji National Museum of Ethnology, Research Center for Cultural Resources, Associate Professor, 文化資源研究センター, 助教授 (60215788)
SASAHARA Ryoji National Museum of Ethnology, Department of Cultural Research, Associate Professor, 民族文化研究部, 助教授 (90290923)
MORI Rie Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Human Environment, Associate Professor, 人間環境学部, 助教授 (00269820)
井上 雅人 京都精華大学, 人文学部, 専任講師 (60388189)
佐藤 健二 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会学系研究科, 助教授 (50162425)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Omura Shige / livelihood culture / article / Kyoto / 20th Century / Ethnology / the whole investigation / culture of dietary habits / モノの価値 / 相互的関係性 / 京都 / 生活財 / モノ調査法 / データベース / 物質文化 / 随筆 / おばんざい / 大村しげコレクション / モノの調査法 / モノの分類 / 文筆生活 |
| Research Abstract |
Investigation from the following viewpoints was carried out by team research: multiple analysis of Omura Shige's personal belongings, mainly articles of daily use, amassed in the Omura Shige Collection at the National Museum of Ethnology. (1) Enjoying living in the ancient capital and metropolis: Omura Shige's excursions from her house in the downtown area of Kyoto to the many tourist spots and monuments, museums, reconstructed from remaining tickets, pamphlets (2) Probing into the philosophy behind the homely Kyoto cuisine: OBANZAI, which Omura promoted through her writings and culinary activities (3) Comprehensive documentation of garments, furnitures, utensils in the collection (4) Life Style-understanding the aesthetics of her daily life: reconstructing the interior arrangement of her former dwelling (5) The personality: intensive interviews of former acquaintances