| Project/Area Number |
16320121
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
| Research Institution | National Museum of Japanese History |
Principal Investigator |
KOIKE Juinchi National Museum of Japanese History, Associate professor, 研究部, 助教授 (60241452)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEGAE Hiroyuki University of Gakusyuin, Associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80272433)
MIKAMI Yoshitaka University of Yamagata, Associate professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (10331290)
鈴木 一馨 財団法人東方研究会, 研究員 (50280657)
増尾 伸一郎 東京成徳大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (60183943)
HIRAKAWA Minami HIRAKAWA,Minami, 館長 (90156654)
TUNEMITSU Tooru TUNEMITSU,Tooru (40321541)
MATSUO Koichi MATSUO,Koichi (50286671)
山田 慎也 国立歴史民俗博物館, 助手 (90311133)
村木 二郎 国立歴史民俗博物館, 助手 (50321542)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | wooden tablet / book / folk performing arts / boundary / knowledge / Yin Yang philosophy / Buddhism / Folk-customs / 呪符 / 陰陽道 / 寺院 / 城柵 / 祭儀 / 呪法書 / 蔵書 / 儀礼 / まじない / 宗教者 / 呪符木簡 / 民俗儀礼 / 呪具 / 守札 / 蘇民将来 |
| Research Abstract |
This research tends to make a spell clear from history, folklore, and archaeology. First, the spells described in the wooden tablet were collected. Next, the book which wrote the spell of the Edo period was analyzed. Moreover, it was investigated what kind of book people who conjure would have. By it, it was going to consider the history of the spell. Next, folk performing arts and courtesy were investigated and the element of the spell in the spot was investigated. Folk-customs investigation of Shikoku, Kyushu, Touhoku, and Chubu District was conducted. The result was studied with the member. These results were collected and the study group was held in National Museum of Japanese History. The whole result is as follows. (1)The spell in a boundary remains on the form for many years, without changing. (2)The knowledge of esoteric Buddhism or the Yin Yang philosophy flowed into entertainments or courtesy, and the element of the spell was added. (3)As for the mark used for a spell, even now, the longtime thing is used. The report was made independently in detail. The theme same from now on is due to be studied still more deeply.