| Project/Area Number |
16330006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public law
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
INABA Kaoru Tohoku University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (10125502)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKUTA Osato Tohoku University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (80333772)
YAMAMOTO Hajime Tohoku University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (10222382)
MAKIHARA Izuru Tohoku University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (00238891)
飯島 淳子 東北大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (00372285)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | natural disaster / legal institution / reconstruction plan / public interest / 被災住宅再建 / 地震災害 / 住宅再建 / 宮城県北部地震 / 公的支援 / 復興基金 / 新潟県中越地震 |
| Research Abstract |
The Japanese legal institution against natural disasters is so incompletely organized that it never works in the phase of recovery from disasters. Especially the government is strongly restrained from monetary aid for reconstruction of people's houses, because the government cannot pay public money for the houses as private properties in principle. Public expense is admitted only when each reconstruction project is conducted under a broad reconstruction plan of the disaster area, which is carefully designed to attain public interest. This program suggests this new comprehensive legal system.